Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT


APN Outdoor Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries (APN Outdoor) is a leading outdoor advertising organisation in Australasia.

APN Outdoor respects your right to privacy. We are sensitive to the concerns that our clients, customers and online users may have with regards to the confidentiality, security and use of their personal information, and would like to reassure you of our position on this matter. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to tell you what type of information we collect, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the opportunities you have to access and correct the information we hold.
We encourage you to check the APN Outdoor Privacy Statement regularly as this Privacy Statement may change from time to time. If you have any suggestions or concerns that are not addressed in this Privacy Statement, please Contact Us.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We do not, as standard practice, collect personal information through this website. If for any reason we do collect personal information (such as your email address) through your use of this website, it will be collected and used for internal purposes only.
We also collect personal information in the normal course of business including names, addresses, phone numbers, and email addresses. This information is collected through meetings, phone calls, letters, fax, email, as well as commercial agreements, documents and dealings. This information is subject to the National Privacy Principles and is only used for the purpose for which it was provided. Generally this is limited to the transaction of general business.
APN Outdoor will not collect sensitive information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, or details of health, disability or sexual activity or orientation unless:
    a.    the subject of the information has consented; or
    b.    the collection is required or specifically authorised by law; or
    c.    the collection is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual, where the subject of the information is physically or legally incapable of giving consent; or
    d.    the collection is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.
However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods or services and if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message online. It will only be used for the purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and we will not disclose it without your consent. APN Outdoor generally uses personal information to:
    a.    provide you with products or services you have requested;
    b.    help APN Outdoor manage and enhance its services;
    c.    communicate with you; or
    d.    provide you with ongoing information about opportunities in which APN Outdoor believes you may be interested.

The information and feedback you provide through our website may be used to identify ways of improving the site and how we can make it more effective for your use.

IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SHARED WITH ANYBODY OUTSIDE OF APN OUTDOOR?

Any personal information collected through the website is contained and access is restricted to the authorised personnel of APN Outdoor and its subsidiaries and related bodies corporate and their contractors.
Your information may be shared with third parties as explained below:

RELATED BODIES CORPORATE

We may share information about you with related bodies Corporate so we can provide you with the products and services you request and bring you information about products and services we offer.

COMPANIES WHO PROVIDE SERVICES TO US

In some cases we or our related bodies corporate may contract with other companies or individuals to provide services for us. Examples of these may include deliveries, market research, public relations, debt collection agencies, legal advisors, auditors etc. We provide them only with such information about you as they need to perform their services and we impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on them in how they handle your personal information. We make it very clear that they are not permitted to use information about you for any other purpose except to perform the services we have asked them to provide.

CREDIT REPORTING

Credit information about you may be obtained from and provided to credit reporting agencies in accordance with applicable legislation.
All personal information supplied to APN Outdoor is not shared with any other third parties unless explicitly and expressly communicated when you submit the information, without your explicit consent that any other personal information is passed on or used, or in the extreme cases outlined in Principle 2 of the National Privacy Principles.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Where APN Outdoor holds personal information about you, we will provide you with access to the information on request. There are some exceptions to this set out in the Privacy Act. We may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.
Where providing access would reveal evaluative information generated within APN Outdoor in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process, APN Outdoor may give you an explanation for the decision, rather than direct access to the information.
If APN Outdoor holds personal information about you and you are able to establish that the information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If we disagree with you about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, and you ask us to associate with the information a statement claiming that the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

HOW SECURE IS YOUR INFORMATION?

Any personal information that you submit to our website is held with the strictest confidence. This information is securely stored and access is restricted to authorised personnel of APN Outdoor and its subsidiaries and contractors as described above, ensuring that your personal information is protected and safeguarded.
Any personal information supplied by other means will also be held in the strictest confidence. The information is securely stored and can only be accessed by authorised personnel of APN Outdoor.
All personal information will be de-identified where possible.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments on this Privacy Statement or the privacy policies of APN Outdoor, if you would like access or correct your personal information, if you would like a hard copy of the Privacy Statement, or if you would like to make a complaint regarding your privacy, then please either
        Email us
        Telephone us on 02 9333 4999
        or Write to us at The Privacy Officer APN Outdoor Level 4, 33 Saunders St Pyrmont NSW 2009

DISCLAIMER

APN Outdoor acknowledges that you will click-through to third party sites from our sites, and thus recommends that you refer to the privacy statement of the sites you visit. APN Outdoor Privacy Statement is applicable for APN Outdoor only and assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

Choose subscriptions